Archive | April, 2012

Three straight shutouts propel Tigers

Three straight shutouts propel Tigers

Posted on 26 April 2012 by admin

photo by KyLE KRENIK The Junction City Tigers softball team made a case for being one of the top teams in the state after outscoring opponents 34-0 in three games last week.

By Phil Hawkins Sports Editor
JUNCTION CITY – After losing three of four games earlier in the month, the Junction City softball team is back in a groove.
The Tigers may have been playing well when they began the season with a seven-game win streak, but after three shutouts in three games, there’s no denying that Junction City is currently playing its best ball of the season.
The week began with a trip across the mountains to Sisters (1-8, 1-7 Sky-Em), where the Tigers pounded the Outlaws for five innings to
the tune of 20-0. Rachel Collins led the Tigers
offensively by contributing to almost half of the team’s 20 runs scored. Collins had six RBIs off of three doubles and scored three times to lead the team. Morgan Steinmetz drove in a pair while batting 3-for-5 at the plate.

 

Click here to read more.

Comments (0)

Harrisburg Sports Schedule 4.25.12

Posted on 26 April 2012 by admin

 

Softball

Apr. 25 vs. Creswell, 4:30pm

Apr. 26 vs. Toledo, 4:30pm

Apr. 27 @ Blanchet, 4:30pm

Apr. 30 @ Jefferson, 4:30pm

May 2 vs. Pleasant Hill, 4:30pm

May 4 @ Salem Academy, 4:30pm

 

Baseball

Apr. 25 vs. Creswell, 4:30pm

Apr. 26 vs. Toledo, 4:30pm

Apr. 27 @ Blanchet, 4:30pm

Apr. 30 @ Jefferson, 4:30pm

May 2 vs. Pleasant Hill, 4:30pm

May 4 @ Salem Academy, 4:30pm

 

Track and Field

Apr. 26 @ Pleasant Hill, 4pm

May 1 vs. PacWest (JV), 4pm

May 4 @ Stayton, 3:30pm

Comments (0)

North Eugene Sports Schedule 4.25.12

Posted on 26 April 2012 by admin

Softball

Apr. 25 vs. Springfield, 5pm

Apr. 27 vs. South Eugene, 5pm

May 2 vs. Willamette, 5 pm

May 4 @ Sheldon, 5pm

 

Baseball

Apr. 25 @ Springfield, 5pm

Apr. 27 @ South Eugene, 5pm

May 2 @ Willamette, 5pm

May 4 vs. Sheldon, 5pm

 

Track and Field

Apr. 25 @ Springfield, 3:30pm

May 1 @ Marshfield, 3pm

 

Boys Tennis

Apr. 25 vs. South Eugene, 4pm

May 1 vs. Churchill, 4pm

May 3 @ Willamette, 4pm

 

Girls Tennis

Apr. 26 @ South Eugene, 4pm

May 1 @ Churchill, 4pm

May 3 vs. Willamette, 4pm

 

Comments (0)

Monroe Sports Schedule 4.25.12

Posted on 26 April 2012 by admin

Softball

Apr. 27 vs. Days Creek, 2pm

Apr. 27 vs. Days Creek, 4:30pm

May 1 @ Oakridge, 4:30pm

May 5 vs. Riddle, 12pm

May 5 vs. Riddle, 2:30pm

 

Baseball

Apr. 27 vs. Siletz Valley, 4:30pm

May 1 @ Oakridge, 4:30pm

May 2 vs. North Douglas, 4:30pm

May 3 vs. Yoncalla, 4:30pm

 

Track and Field

Apr. 26 @ Crow, 4pm

Apr. 28 @ Meet of Champions (Willamette University), 11:30am

May 4 @ Toledo, 5pm

Comments (0)

Junction City Sports Schedule 4.25.12

Posted on 26 April 2012 by admin

Softball

Apr. 27 @ Sweet Home, 4:30pm

Apr. 30 @ Cottage Grove, 4:30pm

May 2 vs. Sisters, 4:30pm

May 4 @ La Pine, 4:30pm

 

Baseball

Apr. 27 vs. Sweet Home, 4:30pm

Apr. 30 vs. Cottage Grove, 4:30pm

May 2 @ Sisters, 4:30pm

May 4 vs. La Pine, 4:30pm

 

Track and Field

Apr. 26 @ Cottage Grove, 4pm

Apr. 28 @ Meet of Champions (Willamette University), 11:30am

May 4 @ Stayton, 3:30pm

 

Golf

Apr. 25 @ Mallard Creek, 12pm

 

Girls Tennis

Apr. 26 vs. Springfield, 4pm

May 1 vs. Blanchet, 4pm

May 5 @ Sisters, TBA

Comments (0)

Shacher wins javelin for Tigers at home meet Bolton, Burgess help Junction City girls finish second with wins in 100, 1500

Posted on 26 April 2012 by admin

Results of Sky-Em track meet

Apr. 19 at Junction City High School

* Indicates personal record

** Indicates season best

 

Mens team results

1. Sisters – 107.5

2. La Pine – 93

3. Junction City – 57.5

 

100 Meters

2 – Conner Gibson, 11.86a; 8 – Apollo Lizzi, 12.61a; 14 – Daniel Vasquez, 15.43a

 

200 Meters

2 – Conner Gibson, 23.97a*; 5 – Apollo Lizzi, 25.17a*; 7 – Joe Shacher, 25.49a; 9 – Trevin Nelson, 26.53a*

 

800 Meters

8 – Mason Erager, 2:27.01a

 

1500 Meters

5 – Bezi Lizzi, 5:14.61a*; 8 – Jacob Chappell, 5:27.57a**; 9 – Noah McFadden, 5:33.13a*

 

3000 Meters

6 – Nathan Chantland, 12:22.91a

 

110 Hurdles

2 – Jeremy Soto, 20.50a*; 3 – Nathan Chantland, 29.53a

 

300 Hurdles

1 – Justin Wintch, 44.11a; 3 – Jacob Chappell, 56.75a

 

4×100 Relay

3 – Joseph Liebersbach, Ben Fleming, Joe Shacher, Conner Gibson, 47.09a

 

4×400 Relay

2 – Joe Shacher, Mason Erager, Ben Fleming, Justin Wintch, 3:46.60a; 3 – Jeremy Soto, Bezi Lizzi, Joseph Liebersbach, Apollo Lizzi, 4:05.03a

 

Shot Put

8 – Stephen Foley, 33-8; 11 – Kai Zito, 32-2*; 12 – Taylor Hill, 31-10*; 13 – Blaze Lemhouse, 31-4*; 14 – Trevin Nelson, 29-9*; 17 – Daniel Vasquez, 26-7; 18 – Joseph Reeves, 25-10*; 19 – Austin Vinyard, 24-9*; 20 – Zane Eddy, 22-9*

 

Discus

4 – Stephen Foley, 102-8*; 9 – Kai Zito, 89-2*; 11 – Blaze Lemhouse, 79-9; 13 – Austin Vinyard, 68-7*; 14 – Joseph Reeves, 67-4*; 15 – Daniel Vasquez, 63-9; 16 – Zane Eddy, 50-5*

 

Javelin

1 – Joe Shacher, 136-4*; 2 – Ben Fleming, 135-3**; 5 – Taylor Hill, 114-11*; 12 – Kai Zito, 94-4; 14 – Blaze Lemhouse, 83-3*; 16 – Stephen Foley, 78-7; 17 – Joseph Liebersbach, 76-7; 19 – Austin Vinyard, 65-6; 20 – Daniel Vasquez, 58-6; 21 – Joseph Reeves, 51-6; 22 – Zane Eddy, 45-7*

 

High Jump

7 – Taylor Hill, 4-10

 

Pole Vault

6 – Joseph Liebersbach, 8-0

 

Long Jump

3 – Apollo Lizzi, 19-2*; 8 – Mason Erager, 16-3.50

 

Triple Jump

2 – Ben Fleming, 39-4; 4 – Justin Wintch, 38-8; 8 – Bezi Lizzi, 33-2*; 10 – Mason Erager, 16-3.5; 11 – Jacob Chappell, 28-5

 

Womens team results

1. Sisters – 113

2. Junction City – 58

3. La Pine – 46

4. Alsea – 23

 

100 Meters

1 – MaKenna Burgess, 13.54a*; 3 – Jana Hutchinson, 14.04a; 6 – Bailey Devers, 14.42a; 7 – Haley Forte, 15.11a; 8 – Brandy Foust, 16.49a; 9 – Noemi Gomez, 17.13a

 

200 Meters

3 – Jana Hutchinson, 29.03**; 4 – Bailey Devers, 29.47a*; 5 – Meghan Locke-Zimmerman, 29.74a*; 6 – Haley Forte, 30.20a; 7 – Kendra Ericson, 30.53a*; 10 – Christina Ward, 31.37a*; 12 – Callie Covington, 33.24a; 13 – Katrina Dunning, 34.63a*

 

400 Meters

3 – Meghan Locke-Zimmerman, 1:07.45a; 5 – Christina Ward, 1:14.54a; 6 – Katrina Dunning, 1:20.44a*

 

800 Meters

2 – Jamilla Gambee, 2:30.99a*; 3 – Isabel Iboa, 2:39.61a**

 

1500 Meters

1 – Hannah Bolton, 5:21.89a**; 7 – Kayla Tellez, 6:23.09a*; 8 – Valita Volkman, 6:58.56a*

 

3000 Meters

8 – Kayla Tellez, 14:45.20a*

 

100 Hurdles

3 – Imani Beasley, 20.84a*

 

300 Hurdles

3 – Hannah Bolton, 54.20a*; 4 – Sami Kihn, 58.05a*; 5 – Imani Beasley, 58.20a*

 

4×100 Relay

2 – Bailey Devers, Jamilla Gambee, Jana Hutchinson, MaKenna Burgess, 52.95a

 

4×400 Relay

2 – Sami Kihn, Meghan Locke-Zimmerman, Hannah Bolton, Jamilla Gambee, 4:31.16; 4 – Kendra Ericson, Haley Forte, Callie Covington, Christina Ward, 5:11.78a

 

Shot Put

9 – Noemi Gomez, 26-4; 12 – Ericka Ansell, 25-6*; 15 – Valita Volkman, 23-9; 15 – Taylee Pratt, 23-9; 19 – Leah Tellez, 16-11*

 

Discus

6 – Taylee Pratt, 84-6*; 9 – Valita Volkman, 76-11; 10 – Ericka Ansell, 76-9; 15 – Noemi Gomez, 58-6

 

Javelin

4 – Bailey Devers, 80-4; 9 – Noemi Gomez, 67-11*; 10 – Kendra Ericson, 67-9*; 13 – Leah Tellez, 35-3*

 

Long Jump

3 – Jamilla Gambee, 14-8*; 5 – Brandy Foust, 13-2*; 6 – Meghan Locke-Zimmerman, 13-1.5; 10 – Callie Covington, 11-10.5; 11 – Haley Forte, 11-1

 

Triple Jump

5 – Haley Forte, 25-8*; 6 – Brandy Foust, 24-8; 8 – Ericka Ansell, 22-8

 

Comments (0)

Logan Jacobson goes the distance against Sheldon North Eugene junior wins 1500 and 3000 meter races

Posted on 26 April 2012 by admin

Results from Midwestern League dual meet

Apr. 18 at Sheldon High School

* Indicates personal record

** Indicates season best

 

Mens team score

1. Sheldon – 106

2. North Eugene – 39

 

100 Meters

3 – Ryan Koth, 11.74c*; DNS – Adam Starnes

 

200 Meters

1 – Ryan Koth, 23.84c

 

400 Meters

1 – Colton Gruber, 58.04c

 

800 Meters

4 – Sam Pettit, 2:26.20*; DNS – Carson Frost

 

1500 Meters

1 – Logan Jacobson, 4:30.70; 4 – Elias Appenzeller, 4:53.90; 5 – Carson Frost, 5:35.50*

 

3000 Meters

1 – Logan Jacobson, 9:46.80**; DNS – Alex Brown; DNS – Tyee Williams

 

110 Hurdles

4 – Billy Brosowske, 21.74c

 

300 Hurdles

1 – Weston Anderson, 42.34c*

 

4×100 Relay

2 – Ryan Koth, Malik Turner, Adam Starnes, Nathan Starnes, 45.34

 

4×400 Relay

2 – Carson Frost, Colton Gruber, Adam Starnes, Logan Jacobson, 4:01.10

 

Shot Put

4 – Sayre Grant, 33-8*

 

Javelin

2 – Malik Turner, 154-3*; 5 – Sayre Grant, 106-7*

 

High Jump

2 – Malik Turner, 5-10

 

Pole Vault

3 – Griffin Thoms, 8-0*

 

Long Jump

2 – Colton Gruber, 19-0.25*

 

Triple Jump

1 – Malik Turner, 40-9.5

 

Girls team results

1. Sheldon – 101

2. North Eugene – 36

 

100 Meters

1 – Taylor Bucy, 13.44c; 3 – Mikalya Tucker, 13.74c*; 6 – Kylie Pierson, 14.54c**

 

200 Meters

3 – Taylor Bucy, 28.44c*; 4 – Mikalya Tucker, 29.24c; 5 – Kaylee Nelson, 30.94c

 

400 Meters

2 – Kaylee Nelson, 1:07.84c*

 

800 Meters

2 – Helen Cutting, 2:29.20**; 3 – Claire Petitt, 2:30.60*

 

1500 Meters

2 – Rheanna Williams, 5:38.80*; 3 – Courtney Carmen, 5:48.60*

 

4×100 Relay

2 – Kylie Pierson, Mikalya Tucker, Claire Petitt, Taylor Bucy, 53.74c

 

4×400 Relay

2 – Relay Team, 4:27.70

 

Shot Put

3 – Sarah Winterstein, 31-8.5**; 4 – Katherine Jesser, 27-11.75*; 5 – Maggie Eddings, 26-10.5

 

Discus

2 – Sarah Winterstein, 102-5*; 4 – Maggie Eddings, 72-3*

 

Javelin

1 – Maggie Eddings, 106-0; 3 – Katherine Jesser, 88-0**; 4 – Sarah Winterstein, 78-8

 

Pole Vault

1 – Samantha Anderlie, 8-6**

 

Long Jump

4 – Kylie Pierson, 13-7*; 5 – Mickina Biaji, 13-0*

 

Triple Jump

2 – Mickina Biaji, 25-9.5

 

Comments (0)

Hayley Rictor wins 100, 200 at Oakridge Kendall Seitzinger sets personal records in 100 and long jump

Posted on 26 April 2012 by admin

Results of 2A Special District 1 Meet

Apr. 19 at Oakridge High School

* Indicates personal record

** Indicates season best

 

Mens results

100 Meters

7 – Jacob Meeker, 12.84c**; 7 – Kendall Seitzinger, 12.84c*

 

200 Meters

12 – Jesse Whiteis, 29.84c*

 

400 Meters

7 – Jacob Meeker, 58.24c; 11 – Micajah Nordyke, 1:07.94c

 

800 Meters

1 – DJ Wheeler, 2:08.90**

 

1500 Meters

11 – Jesse Whiteis, 5:47.10*

 

3000 Meters

3 – Micajah Nordyke, 12:46.70

 

4×100 Relay

3 – Marquis Breiner, Jacob Meeker, DJ Wheeler, Kendall Seitzinger, 48.14c**; DQ – Marquis Breiner

 

4×400 Relay

2 – Jacob Meeker, Kendall Seitzinger, DJ Wheeler, Marquis Breiner, 3:54.60

 

Shot Put

9 – Dallas Langley, 31-2; 14 – Jovani Garcia, 27-9; 19 – Ivan Garcia, 27-4

 

Discus

11 – Ivan Garcia, 80-6; 15 – Dallas Langley 73-2*; 16 – Jovani Garcia, 71-1*

 

Javelin

2 – DJ Wheeler, 136-4**; 14 – Dallas Langley, 76-9*; 15 – Ivan Garcia, 74-8; 21 – Jovani Garcia, 62-6

 

Pole Vault

3 – Jesse Whiteis, 8-0

 

Long Jump

3 – Kendall Seitzinger, 18-4*; 7 – Marquis Breiner, 17-2; 14 – Micajah Nordyke, 14-8.5*

 

Girls results

100 Meters

1 – Hayley Rictor, 13.64c**; 12 – Launa Whiteis, 15.64c*; 14 – Stefany Diaz, 16.14c

 

200 Meters

1 – Hayley Rictor, 28.94; 8 – Launa Whiteis, 33.64c**; 9 – Stefany Diaz, 33.84c

 

400 Meters

2 – Kaitlyn Rictor, 1:08.34c

 

800 Meters

4 – Kaitlyn Rictor, 2:45.60

 

800 Meters

6 – Sara Staats, 2:51.90*

 

4×100 Relay

4 – Kaitlyn Rictor, Sara Staats, Stefany Diaz, Hayley Rictor, 57.74c**

 

4×400 Relay

2 – Kaitlyn Rictor, Sara Staats, Clare Baker, Hayley Rictor, 4:49.00

 

Shot Put

6 – Alix Koontz, 26-9*; 8 – Haley Cloer, 24-3; 10 – Clare Baker, 21-5

 

Discus

2 – Clare Baker, 84-2*; 4 – Alix Koontz, 80-1*; 9 – Haley Cloer, 70-6*

 

Javelin

Clare Baker, 73-7; 7 – Haley Cloer, 70-1; 11 – Alix Koontz, 56-0

 

High Jump

DQ – Stefany Diaz

 

Long Jump

11 – Sara Staats, 12-1.75

 

Comments (0)

Help has arrived

Help has arrived

Posted on 26 April 2012 by admin

by Vera Westbrook for the tribune
JUNCTION CITY -Everyone has challenges, but when those challenges occur early in life, it helps to identify them before they turn into larger issues later in life. Every Thursday until June 7, a free walk-in screening clinic will be held from 1:30- 2:30pm at Laurel Elementary in Junction City to help parents identify and address developmental delays in children from birth to preschool age. The screenings will be conducted by early interventionist Krista Shultz or associate teacher Sue Bristow-Tallmadge, from Early Childhood CARES in Eugene. Screenings are available for both Spanish and English- speaking families, regardless of income or legal status.

Click here to read more.

Comments (0)

Your full service pharmacy

Your full service pharmacy

Posted on 26 April 2012 by admin

by Sayde Moser for the tribune
JUNCTION CITY – Eight years ago, Ann Williams started Emerald Valley Compounding Pharmacy, located at 375 Holly St. In the beginning, they only did compounding. Nowadays, however, it is the only independent full service pharmacy in Junction City; they fill every type of prescription and then some.
“We are a family business so we are not a chain which means I can provide more time for the customer,” Ann said, who has been a pharmacist for 16 years. “We have the time to interact. You can’t find that at the chain stores; we make the time to talk to you. We don’t always have the time, but we make the time.”
Their old-fashioned customer service is one of the many things that keep people coming back to them time and again to fill prescriptions.

Click here to read more.

Comments (0)

Inhabiting your neighborhood by envisioning its future

Posted on 26 April 2012 by admin

by Carleen Reilly for the tribune
RIVER ROAD/ SANTA CLARA – The first article about ‘Inhabiting Your Neighborhood’ focused on having an active personal connection with surroundings and feeling a sense of belonging. The second article was about taking responsibility for litter, taking care of hazardous situations and improving the area with other short-term actions. This installment considers the long-term view of envisioning the future of our community.
Some River Road and Santa Clara neighbors participated in the Envision Eugene project to build a 20-year plan for our metropolitan area. This community gathering was held at North Eugene High School Apr. 17 to share the broad plans and to look more closely at our neighborhoods. The turnout was modest, but the conversation— at least at my table—was extremely rewarding.

Click here to read more.

Comments (0)

In tough times

In tough times

Posted on 26 April 2012 by admin

by Sayde Moser for the tribune
JUNCTION CITY – May is just around the corner, which means it’s time for people to start thinking about how they will vote on the May ballot.
One measure that might spark    voter’s    interest is Measure 20-191, propositioned by the Junction City Rural Fire Protection District. The measure is a five-year local option tax, with a proposed added rate of 60 cents per $1,000 of assessed value. This would raise approximately    $353,600 in the tax year 2012-13. By 2016-17, it would top out at $398,103.
A similar measure on the November ballot failed by only 25 votes. Fire Chief Carl Perry believes not enough people knew the significance the measure would have on the fire department’s ability to perform its job properly.

Click here to read more.

Comments (0)

Annual Pet Parade just around the corner

Annual Pet Parade just around the corner

Posted on 26 April 2012 by admin

Pre-parade activities include a pet trick contest and a breakfast and bake sale at Viking Sal

by Sayde Moser
for the tribune
JUNCTION CITY – This year marks 59 years that the Business & Professional Women has been putting on the pet parade as a way to get kids involved in their community. And this year, like all the years before it, promises to be tons of fun for the whole family.
The nine categories include small dogs, large dogs, cats, small animals, large animals, feathered pets, costumes, various wheels and bicycles.

Click here to read more.

Comments (0)

Junction City School District

Junction City School District

Posted on 20 April 2012 by admin

The Junction City School District in Junction City, Oregon is a mid sized rural district which borders the Eugene and Bethel Schools to the south, the Fern Ridge and Triangle Lake Districts to the west, and Harrisburg and Monroe Districts to the north. It is a collection of two elementary schools and one middle and high school with approximately 1800 students. It is a caring and welcoming district with high academic standards.

Comments (0)

Harrisburg boys place second at Maynard Mai Invite Lindee Elmblade finishes second in 100 and 200 as girls team takes fourth

Posted on 17 April 2012 by admin

Results from Maynard Mai Invitational

Apr. 14, 2012 at Glide High School

* Indicates personal record

** Indicates season best

 

Mens team results

1. Brookings-Harbor – 138

2. Harrisburg – 118.5

3. Rogue River – 93

4. Glendale – 67

5. Glide – 66

6. Sutherlin – 55

7. Oakridge – 4

8. Elkton – 32.5

9. Riddle – 9

10. Douglas – 7

11. Gold Beach – 1

 

100 Meters

7 – Josh Hendrickson, 12.42a*; 16 – Phillip Karich, 12.97a*; 20 – Hunter Jelden, 13.07a*

 

200 Meters

8 – Aaron Johnston, 25.88a**; 10 – Phillip Karich, 26.24a*

 

400 Meters

3 – Aaron Johnston, 56.20a; 4 – Mali Nickelson, 56.72a**; 11 – Daniel Brock, 1:00.43a*

 

800 Meters

2 – Aaron Babcock, 2:15.41a*; 3 – Shane Baker, 2:17.82a*

 

300 Hurdles

4 – Mali Nickelson, 49.20a; 7 – Daniel Brock, 53.23a

 

4×400 Relay

3 – Aaron Babcock, Aaron Johnston, Mali Nickelson, Daniel Brock, 3:2.93a

 

Shot Put

3 – James Poumele, 41-7; 5 – Tysen Buhler, 40-5.25; 6 – Garrett Sims, 37-5*; 7 – Gage Corrigan, 36-11.25

 

Discus

2 – James Poumele, 129-7*; 3 – Tysen Buhler, 124-10*; 7 – Gage Corrigan, 94-2*; 12 – Chandler Iddings, 80-9*

 

Javelin

4 – Aaron Johnston, 138-6*; 11 – Tysen Buhler, 115-5; 15 – Garrett Sims, 112-8*; 18 – Avery McMillan, 108-8

 

High Jump

3 – Hunter Jelden, 5-2*

 

Pole Vault

2 – Josh Hendrickson, 9-6**; 4 – Hunter Jelden, 8-6*; 5 – Thorin Grimes, 8-0; 6 – Phillip Karich, 7-6

 

Long Jump

4 – Aaron Babcock, 16-8.5; 5 – Phillip Karich, 16-2; 6 – Shane Baker, 16-1.5; 9 – Avery McMillan, 14-11.5

 

Triple Jump

2 – Daniel Brock, 37-0; 8 – Avery McMillan, 30-10*

 

Womens team results

1. Sutherlin – 138

2. Glide – 126

3. Rogue River – 61

4. Harrisburg – 60

4. Oakridge – 60

6. Brookings-Harbor – 53

7. Days Creek – 42

8. Gold Beach – 24

9. Riddle – 16

10. Elkton – 14

11. Glendale – 5

 

100 Meters

2 – Lindee Elmblade, 14.39a; 3 – Chylene Freeman, 14.64a**; 10 – Tabea Bock, 15.39a; DQ – Tianyi Zhang

 

200 Meters

2 – Lindee Elmblade, 29.83a**; 3 – Elina Roukala, 30.70a*; 7 – Tabea Bock, 31.42a; 9 – Victoria Anderson, 31.95a*

 

100 Hurdles

10 – Chandler Holliday, 22.45a

 

300 Hurdles

5 – Chandler Holliday, 1:01.16a*

 

Shot Put

8 – Eline Solberg, 23-8.5*; 9 – Shelby Gibson, 23-7.25**

 

Discus

3 – Shelby Gibson, 85-0*; 18 – Eline Solberg, 56-5*; 21 – Debbie Grimes, 46-0

 

Javelin

24 – Debbie Grimes, 27-0**

 

High Jump

2 – Lindee Elmblade, 4-8; 6 – Elina Roukala, 4-4; 7 – Bailey Kushel, 4-2

 

Long Jump

3 – Lindee Elmblade, 14-3.5; 14 – Victoria Anderson, 11-4*; 18 – Tabea Bock, 10-5.75

Comments (0)

Elmira relays shake up traditional track events Junction City girls place three relay teams in the top two

Posted on 17 April 2012 by admin

Results from Elmira Relays

Apr. 14, 2012 at Elmira High School

* Indicates personal record

** Indicates season best

 

Mens team scores

1. Philomath – 112

2. Cascade – 108

3. Elmira – 73

4. La Pine – 69

5. Sisters – 54

6. Junction City – 36

7. Toledo – 28

 

110 Hurdles

9 – Nathan Chantland, 24.68a

 

4×100 Relay

9 – Conner Gibson, Ben Fleming, Joseph Liebersbach, Jose Vargas, 56.47a

 

4×200 Relay

5 – Joseph Liebersbach, Conner Gibson, Jeremy Soto, Jose Vargas, 1:44.40a

 

4×400 Relay

3 – Jeremy Soto, Mason Erager, Ben Fleming, Justin Wintch, 3:51.08a

 

4×800 Relay

4 – Mason Erager, Jeremy Soto, Ryan Parker, Jacob Chappell, 10:05.77a

 

Sprint Medley 100, 100, 200, 400

4 – Jose Vargas, Ryan Parker, Conner Gibson, 1:43.15a

 

Distance Medley 1200, 400, 800, 1600

7 – Noah McFadden, Taylor Hill, Jacob Chappell, Nathan Chantland, 14:40.35

 

4x120yard Shuttle Hurdles

5 – Jacob Chappell, Justin Wintch, Jeremy Soto, Nathan Chantland, 1:13.56a

 

Shot Put

6 – Conner Gibson, 36-6; 9 – Stephen Foley, 34-6; 21 – Daniel Vasquez, 26-7**

 

Discus

13 – Stephen Foley, 92-1; 16 – Kai Zito, 84-5*; 20 – Daniel Vasquez, 66-8

 

Javelin

5 – Ben Fleming, 128-5; 11 – Taylor Hill, 112-6*; 18 – Kai Zito, 102-9

 

High Jump

13 – Ryan Parker, 4-9

 

Pole Vault

12 – Joseph Liebersbach, 8-6; 14 – Noah McFadden, 8-0

 

Long Jump

15 – Ryan Parker, 16-6; 17 – Taylor Hill, 16-1.5*; 18 – Mason Erager, 15-3.5

 

Triple Jump

2 – Ben Fleming, 40-11.5*; 3 – Justin Wintch, 39-11**; 16 – Mason Erager, 32-10*

 

Womens team results

1. Sisters – 110

2. Cascade – 100

3. Philomath – 96

4. Elmira – 61

5. Junction City – 60

6. Toledo – 22

7. La Pine – 7

 

3000 Meters

3 – Valita Volkman, 14:58.00

 

100 Hurdles

9 – Imani Beasley, 20.92a*; 13 – Brandi Foust, 23.70a*

 

4×100 Relay

2 – MaKenna Burgess, Jana Hutchinson, Jamilla Gambee, Bailey Devers, 52.38a

 

4×200 Relay

2 – Jamilla Gambee, Jana Hutchinson, Haley Forte, Bailey Devers, 1:56.26a

 

4×400 Relay

3 – Haley Forte, Meghan Locke-Zimmerman, Christina Ward, Jamilla Gambee, 4:44.03a; 5 – Jana Hutchinson, Kendra Ericson, Isabel Iboa, Brianna Mullins, 5:04.52a

 

4×800 Relay

2 – Isabel Iboa, Meghan Locke-Zimmerman, Christina Ward, Brianna Mullins, 11:19.74a

 

Distance Medley 1200, 400, 800, 1600

5 – Christina Ward, Brandy Foust, Brianna Mullins, Isabel Iboa, 15:57.66a

 

4×120 Shuttle Hurdles

5 – Haley Forte, Kendra Ericosn, Imani Beasley, Callie Covington, 1:17.94a

 

Shot Put

11 – Noemi Gomez, 24-8; 12 – Taylee Pratt, 24-6; 14 – Valita Volkman, 23-10**

 

Discus

5 – Ericka Ansell, 84-2*; 8 – Valita Volkman, 80-4**; 9 – Taylee Pratt, 78-5

 

Javelin

7 – Bailey Devers, 76-0; 10 – Noemi Gomez, 67-6*; 12 – Taylee Pratt, 63-0

 

Pole Vault

14 – Imani Beasley, 6-0

 

Long Jump

9 – Meghan Locke-Zimmerman, 13-4.5*; 12 – Brandy Foust, 12-4; 15 – Callie Covington, 11-5.5

 

Triple Jump

13 – Brandy Foust, 24-4.75; 14 – Ericka Ansell, 22-7.5

Comments (0)

Wheeler looks strong in Monroe track meet

Posted on 17 April 2012 by admin

The Dragon senior records season bests in 200 and javelin

Results of 2A Special District 1 Meet

Apr. 13, 2012 at Reedsport High School

* Indicates personal record

** Indicates season best

 

Mens team results

1. Crow – 195

2. Yoncalla – 119

3. Oakland – 113.5

4. Monroe – 72.5

4. Oakridge – 72.5

6. Reedsport – 26.5

 

100 Meters

8 – Marquis Breiner, 12.84c*; 11 – Kendall Seitzinger, 13.04c*

 

200 Meters

7 – Marquis Breiner, 26.74c*; 13 – Jesse Whiteis, 29.94c*

 

400 Meters

3 – Jacob Meeker, 57.94c*; 11 – Micajah Nordyke, 1:10.74

 

800 Meters

1 – DJ Wheeler, 2:12.70**; 2 – Devon Salerno, 2:21.20

 

1500 Meters

7 – Jesse Whiteis, 6:03.00

 

3000 Meters

8 – Micajah Nordyke, 13:27.10

 

4×100 Relay

4 – Marquis Breiner, Devon Salerno, Jacob Meeker, DJ Wheeler, 49.44

 

4×400 Relay

1 – Jacob Meeker, Devon Salerno, Kendall Seitzinger, DJ Wheeler, 3:50.00

 

Shot Put

8 – Jovani Garcia, 29-1.5*; 11 – Ivan Garcia, 28-1

 

Discus

8 – Ivan Garcia, 76-9; 11 – Jovani Garcia, 66-8

 

Javelin

2 – DJ Wheeler, 130-8**; 16 – Ivan Garcia, 80-6; 19 – Jovani Garcia, 63-10*

 

High Jump

6 – Jacob Meeker, 5-0; 7 – Kendall Seitzinger, 4-10

 

Pole Vault

4 – Jesse Whiteis, 8-0

 

Long Jump

4 – Marquis Breiner, 17-3*; 6 – Kendall Seitzinger, 16-11.75; 14 – Devon Salerno, 14-3.75; 15 – Jesse Whiteis, 11-9

 

Womens team results

1. Crow – 153

2. Oakland – 113

3. Oakridge – 93

4. Reedsport – 83

5. Monroe – 74

6. Yoncalla – 42

 

100 Meters

2 – Hayley Rictor, 13.74c**; 8 – Stefany Diaz, 15.64c*; 9 – Launa Whiteis, 15.94c; 11 – Patri Ramos, 16.14c*

 

200 Meters

2 – Hayley Rictor, 28.54c**; 8 – Stefany Diaz, 33.34c*; 9 – Launa Whiteis, 33.74c**; 10 – 34.64c*

 

400 Meters

2 – Kaitlyn Rictor, 1:06.44c*

 

800 Meters

3 – Kaitlyn Rictor, 2:41.40*; 5 – Sara Staats, 2:52.60*

 

100 Hurdles

5 – Ingri Silli, 23.64c*

 

300 Hurdles

5 – 1:04.24c*

 

4×100 Relay

4 – Kaitlyn Rictor, Sara Staats, Alix Koontz, Hayley Rictor, 58.34c; 6 – Stefany Diaz, Patri Ramos, Ingri Silli, Launa Whiteis, 1:02.54c

 

4×400 Relay

1 – Kaitlyn Rictor, Sara Staats, Clare Baker, Hayley Rictor, 4:47.50

 

Shot Put

7 – Alix Koontz, 23-11; 8 – Clare Baker, 23-7*; 10 – Haley Cloer, 22-8.5; 12 – Briann Fortmiller, 20-11.5

 

Discus

5 – Clare Baker, 77-7**; 7 – Alix Koontz, 72-3; 8 – Haley Cloer, 68-3; 14 – Briann Fortmiller, 45-3

 

Javelin

6 – Clare Baker, 75-9; 11 – Alix Koontz, 64-11; 13 – Haley Cloer, 58-5; 16 – Briann Fortmiller, 37-3

 

High Jump

3 – Stefany Diaz, 3-4*

 

Long Jump

4 – Sara Staats, 12-0.75; 6 – Launa Whiteis, 11-2.5

 

 

Comments (0)

Eagle boys win PacWest meet at Waldport Buhler, Walter and Poumele each hold top 10 shot put marks in 3A

Posted on 17 April 2012 by admin

PacWest District Meet

Apr. 12, 2012 at Waldport High School

* Indicates personal record

** Indicates season best

 

Mens team results

1. Harrisburg – 245

2. Waldport – 185.5

3. Blanchet – 119

4. Salem Academy – 90.5

 

100 Meters

4 – Josh Hendrickson, 13.40a**; 7 – Hunter Jelden, 13.85a; 8 – Phillip Karich, 13.94a; 10 – Avery McMillan, 14.18a*; 11 – Brandon Lahne, 14.21a*; 11 – Thorin Grimes, 14.24c**

 

200 Meters

2 – Preston Green, 25.74a; 3 – Aaron Johnston, 26.29a; 5 – Shane Baker, 27.12a*; 12 – Bo Kelson, 29.14a*

 

400 Meters

3 – Aaron Johnston, 56.54a; 4 – Mali Nickelson, 57.66a**; 5 – Shane Baker, 59.04a*; 9 – Bo Kelson, 1:03.02a*

 

800 Meters

3 – Aaron Babcock, 2:17.08a*; 5 – Cameron Owens, 2:30.34a

 

1500 Meters

3 – Aaron Babcock, 4:55.15a; 6 – Cameron Owens, 5:11.56a*; 7 – Ben Scranage, 5:21.69a*; 8 – Edgar Velez, 5:26.88a*; 11 – Anthony Sabintino, 5:41.97a

 

3000 Meters

2 – Ben Scranage, 11:21.00a*; 4 – Anthony Sabintino, 11:50.00a

 

110 Hurdles

3 – Brady Borchers, 19.31a; 5 – Daniel Brock, 23.63a*

 

300 Hurdles

4 – Mali Nickelson, 50.86a; 5 – Daniel Brock, 53.59a; DNF – Brandon Lahne

 

4×100 Relay

3 – Shane Baker, Phillip Karich, Brady Borchers, Josh Hendrickson, 48.70a

 

4×400 Relay

3 – Aaron Babcock, Aaron Johnston, Mali Nickelson, Preston Green, 3:50.13a; 4 – Daniel Brock, Cameron Owens, Bo Kelson, Brandon Lahne, 4:05.73a

 

Shot Put

1 – Tysen Buhler, 43-9*; 2 – Stephen Walter, 43-5.5*; 4 – James Poumele, 41-2.5; 5 – Klayton Borden, 35-8.75; 7 – Gage Corrigan, 35-2; 10 – Steven Ray, 34-1; 13 – Garrett Sims, 32-4; 14 – Tyler Oakerman, 31-4; 20 – Chandler Iddings, 28-1*; 24 – Josh Cagle, 20-9.5

 

Discus

2 – Stephen Walter, 132-10*; 5 – James Poumele, 114-8; 6 – Tysen Buhler, 114-3; 7 – Gage Corrigan, 94-1*; 9 – Tyler Oakerman, 88-1*; 16 – Klayton Borden, 69-2*; 18 – Chandler Iddings, 65-5; 21 – Josh Cagle, 59-1

 

Javelin

1 – Stephen Walter, 164-5; 2 – Brady Borchers, 150-11*; 3 – Aaron Johnston, 136-2*; 4 – Klayton Borden, 125-2*; 5 – Steven Ray, 121-11*; 8 – Tysen Buhler, 115-2; 12 – Avery McMillan, 108-3; 17 – Brandon Lahne, 100-9*; 17 – Garrett Sims, 100-9; 23 – Kiah Deskins, 82-6*

 

High Jump

2 – Brady Borchers, 5-6**; 4 – Hunter Jelden, 5-0*

 

Pole Vault

2 – Josh Hendrickson, 9-0**; 3 – Thorin Grimes, 8-6; 4 – Phillip Karich, 7-6; 5 – Hunter Jelden, 7-0; 6 – Anthony Sabintino, 6-0; 6 – Kiah Deskins, 6-0

 

Long Jump

4 – Aaron Babcock, 18-4*; 9 – Preston Green, 17-2.2*; 11 – Phillip Karich, 16-3.5*; 14 – Bo Kelson, 15-10.25*; 17 – Kiah Deskins, 14-4.25; 18 – Avery McMillan, 14-1*

 

Triple Jump

4 – Preston Green, 38-9.5*; 5 – Daniel Brock, 38-3**; 8 – Tysen Buhler, 33-8.5; SCR – Avery McMillan

 

Womens team scores

1. Blanchet – 225.5

2. Salem Academy – 131.5

3. Harrisburg – 124

4. Waldport – 66

 

100 Meters

1 – Lindee Elmblade, 14.62a; 7 – Sarah Allen, 15.22a*; 9 – Angel Burton, 15.62a*; 10 – Bailey Kushel, 15.68a*; 13 – Lachelle Grossman, 15.89a; 14 – Victoria Anderson, 16.31a; 15 – Tianyi Zhang, 18.10a*

 

200 Meters

4 – Lindee Elmblade, 30.29a; 9 – Shaylyn Suttles, 31.48a*; 10 – Tabea Bock, 32.10a; 13 – Victoria Anderson, 33.97a*

 

400 Meters

6 – Brooke Hogan, 1:21.57a

 

800 Meters

4 – Brooke Hogan, 3:21.60a*

 

100 Hurdles

1 – Sheela Deskins, 18.20a**; 3 – Chandler Holliday, 23.04a

 

300 Hurdles

1 – Sheela Deskins, 52.73a**; 5 – Chandler Holliday, 1:02.29a*

 

Shot Put

3 – Sarah Allen, 28-2.5; 6 – DJ McMillan, 25-11.5; 9 – Eline Solberg, 22-9.5*; 10 – Shelby Gibson, 22-9

 

Discus

3 – Shelby Gibson, 83-8*; 7 – Debbie Grimes, 55-2**; 8 – DJ McMillan, 52-3**; 10 – Lysette Howell, 43-0; 13 – Eline Solberg, 40-11

 

Javelin

5 – Sarah Allen, 82-4**; 8 – Sadie King, 74-1**; 12 – DJ McMillan, 54-10**; 14 – Lysette Howell, 48-3*; 15 – Debbie Grimes, 19-9

 

High Jump

1 – Sheela Deskins, 5-0**; 3 – Lindee Elmblade, 4-8**; 4 – Elina Roukala, 4-6; 6 – Bailey Kushel, 4-4*

 

Pole Vault

3 – Sadie King, 5-6*

 

Long Jump

3 – Lindee Elmblade, 14-9*; 7 – Sadie King, 13-3.5**; 10 – Angel Burton, 12-1.5*; 11 – Tabea Bock, 11-9.25*; 12 – Victoria Anderson, 10-9.5*; 13 – Lachelle Grossman, 9-6.5*

 

Triple Jump

2 – Sadie King, 28-8*

 

Comments (0)

4/16 – 4/21 Harrisburg Sports Schedule

Posted on 16 April 2012 by admin

Track and Field

Apr. 19 @ Creswell, 4pm

Apr. 26 @ Pleasant Hill, 4pm

 

Baseball

Apr. 18 vs. Toledo, 4:30pm

Apr. 20 @ Waldport, 4:30pm

Apr. 23 @ Gaston, 4:30pm

Apr. 25 vs. Creswell, 4:30pm

Apr. 27 @ Blanchet, 4:30pm

 

Softball

Apr. 18 vs. Toledo, 4:30pm

Apr. 20 @ Waldport, 4:30pm

Apr. 23 @ Gaston, 4:30pm

Apr. 25 vs. Creswell, 4:30pm

Apr. 27 @ Blanchet, 4:30pm

 

Equestrian

Apr. 20-22 @ Salem Fair Grounds, 8am

Comments (0)

4/16 – 4/21 Junction City Sports Schedule

Posted on 16 April 2012 by admin

Baseball

Apr. 20 @ La Pine, 4:30pm

Apr. 24 @ Elmira, 4:30pm

Apr. 27 vs. Sweet Home, 4:30pm

 

Softball

Apr. 18 vs. Willamette

Apr. 20 @ La Pine, 4:30pm

Apr. 24 vs. Elmira, 4:30pm

Apr. 27 @ Sweet Home, 4:30pm

 

Girls Tennis

Apr. 18 vs. Sisters, 4pm

Apr. 20 @ Blanchet, 4:30pm

Apr. 21 vs. Willamette and Philomath, 10am

Apr. 24 vs. North Eugene, 4pm

Apr. 26 vs. Springfield, 4pm

 

Track and Field

Apr. 19 vs. La Pine, 4pm

Apr. 26 @ Cottage Grove, 4pm

Apr. 28 @ Willamette University, 11:30am

 

Golf

Apr. 23 @ Quail Run, 12pm

Apr. 25 @ Mallard Creek, 12pm

 

Equestrian

Apr. 20-22 @ Salem Fair Grounds, 8am

Comments (0)

Advertise Here

Advertise Here