Archive | May, 2012

Boss Hawg’s wins the Northwest BBQ Competition at Sysco Foodiefest in Portland May 16!

Boss Hawg’s wins the Northwest BBQ Competition at Sysco Foodiefest in Portland May 16!

Posted on 23 May 2012 by admin

Story and photo by Boss Hawg’s
JUNCTION CITY – What an exciting day! We set up the night before and realized we were going up against some stiff competition. Professionals such as Jack Waiboer from the BBQ Network, Burnt Ends BBQ, Big Kahuna’s, Sylvan Steakhouse and Texas Pit BBQ to name a few. No-one would know until 9:30am the following morning what cut of meat we would be smokin’ to keep us all on the same playing field.
When it was announced that it would be Tri Tip, we thought of four different ways we could go about it. We decided to do all four and pick the best one just before judging time (2:30).
It was the Tri Tip with our secret house “Butt Rub” that Tom has been working on for quite some time. We cold smoked our Tri Tip for as long as possible to get a deep smoke ring on it then quickly finished it on the grill. Wow, was that lip smackin’ good!
We felt we had a chance after many of the guests’ had tried samples of all the competitors that were willing to share and had mentioned ours was by far the best. But when they called us up on stage, I think we just really couldn’t believe that the Boss Hawg Team had really done it.
We would like to thank everyone for their support and we look forward to representing Junction City in future competitions.

Comments (0)

North Eugene Track Results Dual Meet vs. Thurston

Posted on 22 May 2012 by admin

May 9, 2012 at North Eugene High School

Mens Team Results

1. Thurston – 85

2. North Eugene – 54

 

100 Meters

1 – Adam Starnes, 11.40a; 5 – Andrew Allred, 13.00a

 

200 Meters

1 – Ryan Koth, 23.10; 4 – Adam Starnes, 23.90

 

400 Meters

1 – Ryan Koth, 52.90

 

800 Meters

2 – Elias Appenzeller, 2:20.10; 3 – Sam Pettit, 2:22.30; 4 – Carson Frost, 2:25.90

 

1500 Meters

1 – Logan Jacobson, 4:29.20; 4 – Elias Appenzeller, 4:56.00; 5 – Alex Brown, 4:56.50

 

3000 Meters

4 – Tyee Williams, 11:37.20

 

110 Hurdles

1 – Weston Anderson, 16.40

 

300 Hurdles

1 – Andrew Allred, 51.90

 

4×100 Relay

2 – Elias Appenzeller, Sayre Grant, Carson Frost, Andrew Allred, 52.40

 

4×400 Relay

1 – North Eugene Relay Team, 3:42.50

 

Shot Put

4 – Sayre Grant, 35-10; 5 – Brandon Rasmussen, 34-9

 

Discus

4 – Brandon Rasmussen, 93-11

 

Javelin

3 – Sayre Grant, 114-5; 5 – Brandon Rasmussen, 90-9

 

Pole Vault

1 – Sam Pettit, 8-0; 2 – Griffin Thoms, 7-6

 

Long Jump

1 – Weston Anderson, 19-8; 4 – Andrew Allred, 16-3

 

Women’s Team Results

1. Thurston – 84.5

2. North Eugene – 55.5

 

100 Meters

3 – Mikalya Tucker, 14.20; 4 – Kylie Pierson, 14.90

 

200 Meters

2 – Mikalya Tucker, 28.80; 3 – Helen Cutting, 29.00; 5 – Claire Petitt, 29.60

 

400 Meters

2 – Helen Cutting, 1:02.20; 4 – Claire Petitt, 1:06.80

 

800 Meters

1 – Madeline Ritchie, 2:46.70; 5 – Whitney Hurcheson-Warren, 3:02.80

 

1500 Meters

1 – Rheanna Williams, 5:42.40; 4 – Courtney Carman, 5:52.61; 5 – Madeline Ritchie, 6:03.30

 

3000 Meters

2 – Rheanna Williams, 12:53.10; 3 – Courtney Carman, 13:02.80

 

100 Hurdles

2 – Shelby Clark, 18.40

 

300 Hurdles

1 – Taylor Bucy, 49.80

 

4×100 Relay

2 – Kristina Hamaker, Taylor Bucy, Claire Petitt, Mikalya Tucker, 53.70

 

4×400 Relay

2 – Helen Cutting, Taylor Bucy, Mikalya Tucker, Claire Petitt, 4:57.60

 

Shot Put

1 – Sarah Winterstein, 31-10.5; 4 – Katherine Jesser, 27-4.5; 6 – Maggie Eddings, 26-10

 

Discus

2 – Sarah Winterstein, 98-2; 5 – Maggie Eddings, 67-7; 6 – Tiffany McDonald, 54-5

 

Javelin

1 – Maggie Eddings, 101-7; 4 – Katherine Jesser, 83-8; 5 – Sarah Winterstein, 79-6

 

High Jump

2 – Helen Cutting, 4-6

 

Pole Vault

1 – Courtney Gregory, 6-6

 

Long Jump

2 – Kristina Hamaker, 15-2.5; 5 – Kylie Pierson, 12-11; 6 – Mickina Biagi, 12-6

 

Triple Jump

1 – Kristina Hamaker, 30-7; 4 – Mickina Biagi, 29-4

Comments (0)

North Eugene Track Results from Midwestern Meet

Posted on 16 May 2012 by admin

May 1, 2012 at Churchill High School

 

 

Mens Results

 

100 Meters

1 – Nathan Starnes, 11.14; 4 – Ryan Koth, 11.55; 5 – Adam Starnes, 11.57

 

200 Meters

1 – Nathan Starnes, 23.00

 

400 Meters

3 – Weston Anderson, 54.00; 6 – Andrew Allred, 1:05.70

 

800 Meters

4 – Elias Appenzeller, 2:22.80; 6 – Carson Frost, 2:36.00

 

1500 Meters

1 – Logan Jacobson, 4:24.90; 5 – Elias Appenzeller, 4:56.70; 6 – Alex Brown, 4:58.30

 

3000 Meters

1 – Logan Jacobson, 10:28.80

 

300 Hurdles

3 – Tyee Williams, 1:05.80

 

4×100 Relay

2 – NE Relay Team, 51.50

 

4×400 Relay

1 – NE Relay Team A, 3:34.40; 4 – NE Relay Team B, 4:40.70

 

Shot Put

7 – Brandon Rasmussen, 33-8.5; 8 – Sayre Grant, 29-0.25

 

Discus

7 – Brandon Rasmussen, 74-9

 

Javelin

4 – Brandon Rasmussen, 85-11; 5 – Sayre Grant, 82-04

 

Pole Vault

6 – Griffin Thoms, 8-6; 7 – Sam Pettit, 7-0; 8 – Jonathan Gonzalez, 6-6

 

Long Jump

3 – Weston Anderson, 20-3

 

Womens Results
100 Meters

3 – Taylor Bucy, 13.20; 6 – Mikayla Tucker, 13.70; 9 – Kylie Pierson, 14.70

 

200 Meters

5 – Mikalya Tucker, 29.40; 7 – Claire Petitt, 29.70; 9 – Kylie Pierson, 30.80

 

400 Meters

3 – Claire Petitt, 1:05.60

 

800 Meters

1 – Helen Cutting, 2:30.60

 

1500 Meters

4 – Rheanna Williams, 5:42.50; 6 – Courtney Carman, 5:57.90; 7 – Madeline Ritchie, 5:58.70; 8 – Courtney Gregory, 6:23.40

 

3000 Meters

2 – Rheanna Williams, 12:27.70

 

300 Hurdles

2 – Taylor Bucy, 51.30

 

4×100 Relay

3 – Taylor Bucy, Mikalya Tucker, Claire Petitt, Kristina Hamaker, 53.40

 

4×400 Relay

3 – NE Relay Team, 4:40.40

 

Shot Put

2 – Sarah Winterstein, 30-4.5; 3 – Maggie Eddings, 27-8.5; 5 – Katherine Jesser, 26-5.5

 

Discus

1 – Sarah Winterstein, 102-5; 8 – Tiffany McDonald, 58-0

 

Javelin

1 – Maggie Eddings, 108-10; 5 – Katherine Jesser, 90-8; 7 – Sarah Winterstein, 79-0

 

Pole Vault

6 – Courtney Gregory, 6-6

 

Long Jump

3 – Kristina Hamaker, 14-8.5; 8 – Mickina Biagi, 12-7

 

Triple Jump

2 – Kristina Hamaker, 30-1.25; 4 – Mickina Biagi, 28-2.5

Comments (0)

North softball finishes undefeated

Posted on 16 May 2012 by admin

Highlanders go 10-0 in Midwestern league to claim conference title

 

By Phil Hawkins
Sports Editor

 

NORTH EUGENE – The Highlander softball team put the finishing touches on one of their best seasons in recent history. North Eugene took down all five of its conference rivals – at home and on the road – to win the 2012 Midwestern league title.

With just a non-conference game against Central Catholic left in the regular season, the Highlanders (17-7, 10-0 Midwestern) are riding a five-game winning streak, including four against conference opponents.

The team started last week with its fifth shutout of the season in a 5-0 win at home over the Marist Spartans on May 7. The Spartans were the final team capable of challenging North for the league title, but Kassie Pruett gave the Highlanders the win by pitching a nearly-perfect game on Monday night.

The senior pitched a perfect game into the seventh before giving up a hit with one out in the final inning. Pruett opened the game in the third inning with an RBI-single that scored teammate Haydee Leighty, one of just two hits allowed by Marist.

But the Highlanders used seven walks to get their batters on base and in scoring position. Ellen Ferrenburg gave North a 2-0 when she drove in Ashley Litalien, who reached base on a walk, in the fourth. With the bases loaded later in the inning, Amber Litalien and Leighty both drew walks to bring the score to 4-0.

Following the win, North traveled to Churchill and Marshfield on back-to-back days, and picked up a 5-3 win over the Lancers and a 4-1 victory over the Pirates.

 

Comments (0)

Monroe Track Results from Toledo Twilight

Posted on 16 May 2012 by admin

 

May 4, 2012 at Toledo High School

Mens Results

100 Meters

6 – Marquis Breiner, 12.5

 

200 Meters

9 – Jacob Meeker, 25.47; 10 – Marquis Breiner, 25.68; 16 – Jesse Whiteis, 29.91

 

400 Meters

2 – DJ Wheeler, 53.28; 6 – Jacob Meeker, 57.99

 

800 Meters

3 – DJ Wheeler, 2:07.59

 

1500 Meters

8 – Micajah Nordyke, 5:36.00; 9 – Jesse Whiteis, 5:43.00

 

3000 Meters

2 – Micajah Nordyke, 11:57.09

 

Shot Put

7 – Ivan Garcia, 34-0; 13 – Alejanro Sanchez, 31-5; 14 – Dallas Langley, 31-4.5

 

Discus

12 – Ivan Garcia, 85-11; 14 – Dallas Langley, 74-01; 15 – Jovani Garcia, 32-05

 

Javelin

3 – DJ Wheeler, 135-0; 15 – Alejandro Sanchez, 100-0; 18 – Ivan Garcia, 80-03

 

High Jump

4 – Jacob Meeker, 5-4

 

Pole Vault

3 – Jesse Whiteis, 7-6

 

Long Jump

6 – Marquis Breiner, 16-10; 9 – Micajah Nordyke, 13-6.5

 

Womens Results
100 Meters

2 – Hayley Rictor, 13.13; 10 – Stefany Diaz, 15.00; 11 – Launa Whiteis, 15.46

 

200 Meters

1 – Hayley Rictor, 27.91; 9 – Stefany Diaz, 31.47; 12 – Launa Whiteis, 34.00

 

400 Meters

4 – Sara Staats, 1:10.91

 

800 Meters

1 – Kaitlyn Rictor, 2:37.13

 

1500 Meters

1 – Kaitlyn Rictor, 5:33.00; 3 – Sara Staats, 5:49.00

 

100 Hurdles

5 – Ingri Silli, 20.75

 

300 Hurdles

2 – Ingri Silli, 1:00.53

 

4×100 Relay

5 – Stefany Diaz, Launa Whiteis, Patri Ramos, Ingri Silli, 1:00.84

 

Shot Put

4 – Haley Cloer, 22-9.5; 6 – Clare Baker, 21-9; 8 – Briann Fortmiller, 21-5

 

Discus

2 – Clare Baker, 80-10; 3 – Haley Cloer, 75-07; 9 – Briann Fortmiller, 54-03

 

Javelin

4 – Clare Baker, 83-03; 10 – Haley Cloer, 55-11; 14 – Briann Fortmiller, 41-09

 

Long Jump

6 – Sara Staats, 13-2; 7 – Launa Whiteis, 12-4.5

Comments (0)

Junction City Track Results from Sky-Em JV District Meet

Posted on 16 May 2012 by admin

May 8, 2012 at Cottage Grove High School

 

Mens Results

1. Cottage Grove – 215

2. Elmira – 143

3. Junction City – 102

4. Sweet Home – 53

 

100 Meters

2 – Mason Erager, 12.62a; 5 – Joseph Liebersbach, 13.09a; 13 – Kai Zito, 15.82a

 

200 Meters

1 – Mason Erager, 25.72a

 

400 Meters

3 – Jose Vargas, 1:00.53a

 

800 Meters

2 – Ryan Parker, 2:30.92a

 

3000 Meters

1 – Bezi Lizzi, 11:25.70a; 2 – Nathan Chantland, 12:47.57a

 

110 Hurdles

2 – Jacob Chappell, 23.41a

 

300 Hurdles

1 – Jeremy Soto, 46.72a

 

4×100 Relay

1 – Jeremy Soto, Jose Vargas, Ryan Parker, Mason Erager, 48.86a

 

4×400 Relay

3 – Jeremy Soto, Noah McFadden, Jacob Chappell, Bezi Lizzi, 4:26.12a

 

Shot Put

10 – Daniel Vasquez, 28-9.25; 11 – Joseph Reeves, 28-8.5; 14 – Austin Vinyard, 25-5.5; 16 – Mason Erager, 23-9.75; 17 – Zane Eddy, 22-11.25

 

Discus

11 – Daniel Vasquez, 69-7; 12 – Austin Vinyard, 68-8; 13 – Joseph Reeves, 67-4; 16 – Zane Eddy, 50-6

 

Javelin

5 – Kai Zito, 101-3; 10 – Joseph Liebersbach, 74-11; 12 – Daniel Vasquez, 64-8; 13 – Austin Vinyard, 64-2; 14 – Joseph Reeves, 59-5; 15 – Zane Eddy, 43-1

 

Long Jump

6 – Ryan Parker, 15-4; 7 – Bezi Lizzi, 14-5.75; 8 – Noah McFadden, 14-0.5; 9 – Jacob Chappell, 12-5.5

 

Triple Jump

5 – Jacob Chappell, 31-7.75

 

Womens Results

1. Elmira – 193

2. Cottage Grove – 145

3. Junction City – 130

4. Sweet Home – 36


100 Meters

8 – Brandy Foust, 16.30a; 9 – Ericka Ansell, 16.60a; Noemi Gomez, 16.76a

 

200 Meters

4 – Brandy Foust, 34.54a; 5 – Katrina Dunning, 34.84a; 6 – Noemi Gomez, 34.88a; 8 – Kayla Tellez, 36.09a

 

400 Meters

1 – Bailey Devers, 1:08.36a; 4 – Haley Forte, 1:11.56a

 

800 Meters

1 – Brianna Mullins, 2:52.77a

 

1500 Meters

2 – Imani Beasley, 6:46.56a

 

3000 Meters

1 – Christina Ward, 13:10.92a

 

300 Hurdles

1 – Meghan Locke Zimmerman, 53.48a; 3 – Haley Forte, 1:00.87a

 

4×100 Relay

3 – Imani Beasley, Callie Covington, Brandy Foust, Meghan Locke-Zimmerman, 59.46a

 

4×400 Relay

1 – Brianna Mullins, Katrina Dunning, Bailey Devers, Callie Covington, 5:05.77a

 

Shot Put

2 – Bailey Devers, 25-3.25; 12 – Leah Tellez, 17-6.25

 

Discus

3 – Noemi Gomez, 71-5

 

Javelin

19 – Kayla Tellez, 39-5; 20 – Leah Tellez, 39-3

 

High Jump

1 – Meghan Locke-Zimmerman, 4-4

 

Pole Vault

1 – Imani Beasley, 6-6

 

Long Jump

5 – Imani Beasley, 10-10

 

Triple Jump

6 – Ericka Ansell, 22-6.25

Comments (0)

Harrisburg Track Results from Stayton Twilight

Posted on 16 May 2012 by admin

May 4, 2012 at Stayton High School

 

Mens Results

100 Meters

16 – Preston Green, 12.61a; 27 – Phillip Karich, 13.00a; 32 – Hunter Jelden, 13.34a

 

200 Meters

24 – Phillip Karich, 26.35a

 

400 Meters

2 – Preston Banks, 52.46a; 14 – Aaron Johnston, 56.51a; 15 – Mali Nickelson, 56.59a

 

800 Meters

2 – Preston Banks, 2:03.60a; 17 – Shane Baker, 2:17.46a; 19 – Aaron Babcock, 2:19.46a

 

1500 Meters

23 – Aaron Babcock, 4:59.05a; 30 – Ben Scranage, 5:09.79a; 34 – Thorin Grimes, 5:39.59a

 

3000 Meters

23 – Ben Scranage, 11:05.95a

 

110 Hurdles

15 – Brady Borchers, 20.03a

300 Hurdles

11 – Brandon Lahne, 49.77a

 

4×400 Relay

3 – Aaron Johnston, Shane Baker, Preston Banks, Aaron Babcock, 3:44.89a

 

Shot Put

4 – Tysen Buhler, 43-8; 8 – James Poumele, 41-5; 13 – Gage Corrigan, 38-3.75

 

Discus

4 – James Poumele, 127-03; 10 – Stephen Walter, 118-11; 11 – Tysen Buhler, 118-9

 

Javelin

2 – Brady Borcher, 140-1; 12 – Aaron Johnston, 118-7; 30 – Klayton Broden, 89-2

 

High Jump

15 – Hunter Jelden, 5-0

 

Pole Vault

5 – Ty Neuschwander, 10-6; 7 – Paul Allen, 10-0

 

Long Jump

12 – Aaron Babcock, 17-5.5; 19 – Brady Borcher, 16-8.5; 24 – Daniel Brock, 16-2.5

 

Triple Jump

9 – Daniel Brock – 37.2.75; 22 – Avery McMillan, 33-4

 

Womens Results
100 Meters

15 – Chylene Freeman, 14.09a; 18 – Lindee Elmblae, 14.27a; 24 – Tabea Bock, 14.88a

 

200 Meters

15 – Chylene Freeman, 30.16a; 19 – Shaylyn Suttles, 31.11a; 21 – Tabea Bock, 31.44a

 

400 Meters

10 – Elina Roukala, 1:09.81a; 20 – Brooke Hogan, 1:21.70a

 

800 Meters

16 – Brooke Hogan, 3:09.31a

 

100 Hurdles

14 – Chandler Holliday, 20.35a

 

4×100 Relay

6 – Sarah Allen, Lindee Elmblade, Chylene Freeman, Tabea Bock, 53.71a

 

Shot Put

11 – Sarah Allen, 29-1; 24 – DJ McMillan, 24-10; 28 – Eline Solberg, 24-3.75

 

Discus

24 – Shelby Gibson, 69-10; 35 – DJ McMillan, 56-5; 40 – Eline Solberg, 52-11

 

Javelin

9 – Sarah Allen, 83-6; 26 – Sadie King, 57-1

 

High Jump

3 – Sheela Deskins, 4-8; 5 – Elina Roukala, 4-6; 10 – Lindee Elmblade, 4-4

 

Pole Vault

13 – Sadie King, 6-0; 13 – Britni Stone, 6-0

 

Long Jump

5 – Lindee Elmblade, 14-5.25; 21 – Angel Burton, 12-11

 

Triple Jump

8 – Britni Stone, 29-6.5

Comments (0)

City of Harrisburg looking at ways to provide transportation out of town for residents

Posted on 09 May 2012 by admin

by Sarah Moser
for the Tribune
HARRISBURG – In this economy, owning a car can be a great asset, but with rising gas prices it is expensive just to get around. For folks who live in Harrisburg, where there isn’t a gas station or a grocery store, running basic errands often means going to Junction City or even Eugene.
The Harrisburg City Council has been interested for some time now in getting a bus service for the residents, but there are many options to look at and they all cost a pretty penny, said Councilor Don Shipley.
Shipley and City Administrator Bruce Cleeton met with officials from the Lane Transit District (LTD) to discuss bringing a bus out to Harrisburg.
“They didn’t think it was a real good or practical idea,” Shipley said. “They said they would do it, but it cost money.”
LTD recommended the city get a small van that could connect with the LTD bus in Junction City, much like the one Monroe had until it was canceled for lack of funding. LTD makes five runs a day on the weekdays and two on Saturday to Junction City.

Click here to read more.

Comments (0)

Grand Opening planned for JC Farmers & Artisan’s Market

Posted on 09 May 2012 by admin

by Edie Moro
for the Tribune
JUNCTION CITY – The Junction City Farmers & Artisans Market (JCFAM), in collaboration with Energizing Junction City, now has a permanent location at the corner of Prairie Road and Hwy 99 at the old Viking Trailer Sales site just south of Junction City.
The Grand Opening for JCFAM is Saturday, June 2, from 10am-6pm, coinciding with a special fundraiser for the tri county area fire departments.
The grand opening will participate with the fundraiser and will feature a free concert by Country Western star Amy Clawson, Bi-Mart‘s Monster Truck, freshly prepared food, the farmers and artisans market, beer and wine tasting and a live broadcast with KKNU New Country.

Click here to read more.

Comments (0)

Caring about kids

Caring about kids

Posted on 09 May 2012 by admin

By Gini Bramlett
For the Tribune
As a kid growing up in the Midwest in the 1950s and 60s, my free time was an open book. Wide open spaces and stay-at-home moms offered kids the freedom to run amok. Today, for various reasons, kids don’t always have that opportunity, but River Road Parks and Recreation District offers kids the next best thing; the choice to do almost anything their little hearts desire. Afterschool, during school breaks or the summer months, there is something for every child from preschool to teen.
“A typical no school day might be a field trip in the morning and swimming in the afternoon,” said Sondra Buell, Youth Program Director who has been with the district for 20 years.

Click here to read more.

Comments (0)

Education Together Scholarship Awards May 15

Posted on 09 May 2012 by admin

By Gini Bramlett
For the Tribune
The Education Together Foundation will be awarding 51 student scholarships totaling $55,750 and school and community grants totaling $8,800 on Tuesday, May 15 from 6-8 pm at Junction City Baptist Church, 28957 W. 18th St. This year, the public is invited to attend.
“This year we were able to award $8,000 in additional scholarships,” said Nancy Gifford, a member of the board. The additional monies were from attendees at the Legacy Gala Fundraiser held at Paradise Springs on Sept. 29. This money was earmarked for college students.
“The reason it all goes to college students is by their second year they realize they really need the money, “said Gifford.
“It was such a fun night,’ Gifford added. “We asked for pledges, and that ended up being the Legacy Scholarships.”

Click here to read more.

Comments (0)

Advertise Here

Advertise Here